Species Groups

Learn about the following species groups (including their most common members, as well as purchasing, storage and cooking information), or select a specific species from the species list on the right.

More Species Groups 

×
 
Black Oreodory
Allocyttus niger (Black Oreodory)
Allocyttus verrucosus (Warty Oreodory)
 
Spikey Oreodory
Neocyttus rhomboidalis
 
John Dory
Zeus faber
 
King Dory
Cyttus traversi
 
Mirror Dory
Zenopsis nebulosus
 
Silver Dory
Cyttus australis
 
Smooth Oreodory
Pseudocyttus maculatus
 
Print

King Dory

Cyttus traversi
Other names:

Horsehead, lookdown dory, McCulloch's dory, shadow dory.

Family:

Cyttidae ('Australian' dories).

Description:

Available wild caught, it is a bottom-dwelling marine fish found mainly on the upper continental slope commonly between 500-600m and mainly caught as bycatch of blue grenadier trawling off the south-eastern coast of NSW and Victoria, with some off SA and WA as far north as Exmouth. Its skin is silver and, unlike some other dories, rough to touch.

Season:

Available year round.

Size and Weight:

Typically 1.5-3.2kg and 40-55cm, but can grow to 65cm and 6kg.

Price:

Medium priced.

Relations:

None

To Buy:

Sold mostly in fillet form, fresh and frozen. In fillets, look for yellowish-white, firm, lustrous, moist flesh without any brown markings or oozing water and with a pleasant fresh sea smell.

To Store:

Make sure whole fish is scaled, gutted and cleaned thoroughly. Wrap whole fish and fillets in plastic wrap or place in an airtight container. Refrigerate for up to 3 days or freeze whole fish for up to 6 months, and fillets for up to 3 months, below -18ºC.

To Cook:

Average yield is 35%. Has a mild flavour, low oiliness and moist, medium textured flesh with fine flakes and few bones, which are easily removed. The edible skin can be left on.

Cooking Methods:

Steam, poach, deep-fry, pan-fry, bake, grill, barbecue. Fillets are thin and, to protect them when barbecuing or grilling, best wrapped in foil or banana leaves.

Goes well with:

Butter, citrus, fresh herbs (such as chives, coriander, dill, French tarragon, parsley, thyme), olive oil, white pepper, white wine.

Alternatives:

Other dories or oreodories, flounder, sole, whitings.

Imports:

None

Recipes:

Mexican Fish Picnic Pies > 
Fish, Capsicum & Tomato Pot Pies >
Pan-Fried John Dory with Orange, Parsley & Date Salad >
Blackened Mirror Dory with Lime Butter >