Species Groups

Learn about the following species groups (including their most common members, as well as purchasing, storage and cooking information), or select a specific species from the species list on the right.

More Species Groups 

×
 
Black Oreodory
Allocyttus niger (Black Oreodory)
Allocyttus verrucosus (Warty Oreodory)
 
Spikey Oreodory
Neocyttus rhomboidalis
 
John Dory
Zeus faber
 
King Dory
Cyttus traversi
 
Mirror Dory
Zenopsis nebulosus
 
Silver Dory
Cyttus australis
 
Smooth Oreodory
Pseudocyttus maculatus
 
Print

Spikey Oreodory

Neocyttus rhomboidalis
Other names:

Spikey oreo, deepwater dory, oreo dory, oxeye oreo, spikey dory, spikey oreo dory, spiky dory, spiky oreo dory.

Family:

Oreosomatidae (oreodories).

Description:

Available wild caught, it is a bottom-dwelling marine fish that schools mainly on the continental slope commonly between 450-800m, usually over hard bottoms, and is caught mainly by trawling off southern Australia, especially Tasmania or on underwater hills to the south. Like all oreodories, it differs from the related dories by having rougher, darker skin, larger eyes and a more elongated body.

Season:

Available year round, with peaks in January and March.

Size and Weight:

Typically 800g-1.5kg and 30-40cm, but can grow to about 2kg and at least 42cm.

Price:

Medium priced.

Relations:

Black oreodory, oxeye oreodory, rough oreodory and smooth oreodory. Also closely related to dories, including john dory, king dory, mirror dory and silver dory.

To Buy:

Sold whole (gilled and gutted) and in fillet form (always skinned). In whole fish look for lustrous skin, firm flesh, and a pleasant, fresh sea smell. In fillets, look for white, firm, lustrous, moist flesh without any brown markings or oozing water and with a pleasant fresh sea smell.

To Store:

Make sure whole fish is scaled, gutted and cleaned thoroughly. Wrap whole fish and fillets in plastic wrap or place in an airtight container. Refrigerate for up to 3 days or freeze whole fish and fillets for up to 3 months, below -18ºC.

To Cook:

Average yield is 18%. Has a mild flavour, medium-high oiliness and moist, firm textured flesh with few bones, which are easily removed. It is considered the best eating of the oreodories.

Cooking Methods:

Steam, poach, deep-fry, pan-fry, stir-fry, bake, grill, barbecue. Thin fillets are best wrapped in foil or banana leaves to protect them when barbecuing or grilling.

Goes well with:

Butter, citrus, fresh herbs (such as chives, coriander, dill, French tarragon, parsley, thyme), ginger, garlic, lemongrass, nuts, olive oil, onion, pepper, white wine.

Alternatives:

Other oreodories or dories, flounder, ling, orange roughy, sole, whitings.

Imports:

Black and smooth oreodories are imported from New Zealand as chilled fillets and chilled or frozen whole fish.