Species Groups

Learn about the following species groups (including their most common members, as well as purchasing, storage and cooking information), or select a specific species from the species list on the right.

More Species Groups 

×
 
Black Oreodory
Allocyttus niger (Black Oreodory)
Allocyttus verrucosus (Warty Oreodory)
 
Spikey Oreodory
Neocyttus rhomboidalis
 
John Dory
Zeus faber
 
King Dory
Cyttus traversi
 
Mirror Dory
Zenopsis nebulosus
 
Silver Dory
Cyttus australis
 
Smooth Oreodory
Pseudocyttus maculatus
 
Print

Black Oreodory

Allocyttus niger (Black Oreodory)
Allocyttus verrucosus (Warty Oreodory)

Other names:

Black oreo, black dory, black oreo dory, warty dory, warty oreo.

Family:

Oreosomatidae (oreodories).

Description:

Available wild caught, they are bottom-dwelling marine fish found mainly on the continental slope commonly between 750-1,200m, often over hard bottoms and underwater hills, and caught mainly by trawling south of Bass Strait. They have a rougher, darker skin, larger eyes and more elongated bodies than their relatives the dories. Two species are marketed as black dory; the most common, A.niger, has a larger pelvic fin and taller dorsal fin than the less common A.verrucosus, which is also called warty dory.

Season:

Available year round.

Size and Weight:

Typically grow up to 1.5kg and 47cm (black), 2kg and 42cm (warty).

Price:

Medium priced.

Relations:

Oxeye oreodory, rough oreodory, smooth oreodory and spikey oreodory. Also closely related to dories, including john dory, king dory, mirror dory and silver dory. 

To Buy:

Sold whole (gilled and gutted) and in fillet form (always skinned). In whole fish look for lustrous skin, firm flesh, and a pleasant, fresh sea smell. In fillets, look for yellowish-white, firm, lustrous, moist flesh without any brown markings or oozing water and with a pleasant fresh sea smell.

To Store:

Make sure whole fish is scaled, gutted and cleaned thoroughly. Wrap whole fish and fillets in plastic wrap or place in an airtight container. Refrigerate for up to 3 days or freeze whole fish and fillets for up to 3 months, below -18ºC.

To Cook:

Average yield is 25%. Have a mild flavour, medium-high oiliness and moist, medium-firm textured flesh with few bones, which are easily removed.

Cooking Methods:

Steam, poach, deep-fry, pan-fry, stir-fry, bake, grill, barbecue. Thin fillets are best wrapped in foil or banana leaves to protect them when barbecuing or grilling.

Goes well with:

Butter, citrus, fresh herbs (such as chives, coriander, dill, French tarragon, parsley, thyme), ginger, garlic, lemongrass, nuts, olive oil, onion, pepper, white wine.

Alternatives:

Other oreodories or dories, flounder, ling, orange roughy, sole, whitings.

Imports:

Black and smooth oreodories are imported from New Zealand as chilled fillets and chilled or frozen whole fish.