Species Groups

Learn about the following species groups (including their most common members, as well as purchasing, storage and cooking information), or select a specific species from the species list on the right.

More Species Groups 

×
 
Black Pomfret
Parastromateus niger
 
Dart
Trachinotus botla (Common Dart)
Trachinotus baillonii (Smallspotted Dart)
Trachinotus blochii (Snubnose Dart)
Trachinotus coppingeri (Swallowtail Dart)
Trachinotus anak (Giant Oystercracker Dart)
 
Jack Mackerel
Trachurus declivis (Common Jack Mackerel)
Trachurus murphyi (Peruvian Jack Mackerel)
 
Queenfish
Scomberoides tol (Needleskin Queenfish)
Scomberoides tala (Barred Queenfish)
Scomberoides lysan (Lesser Queenfish)
Scomberoides commersonnianus (Giant Queenfish)
 
Samsonfish
Seriola dumerili (Amberjack)
Seriola hippos (Samsonfish)
 
Silver Trevally
Pseudocaranx dentex (Silver Trevally)
Pseudocaranx wrighti (Skipjack Trevally)
 
Yellowtail Kingfish
Seriola lalandi
 
Yellowtail Scad
Trachurus novaezelandiae
 
Print

Queenfish

Scomberoides tol (Needleskin Queenfish)
Scomberoides tala (Barred Queenfish)
Scomberoides lysan (Lesser Queenfish)
Scomberoides commersonnianus (Giant Queenfish)

Other names:

Deep leatherskin, double-spotted queenfish, giant dart, giant leatherskin, leatherskin, needle-scaled queenfish, queenie, skinny, skinnyfish, slender leatherskin, talang queenfish.

Family:

Carangidae (Trevallies).

Description:

Four similar species are marketed as queenfish, they all have long bodies, looking more like mackerels than like the other members of the trevally family. Available wild caught they are free-swimming marine fish found in tropical, often quite shallow, waters of the continental shelf from Shark Bay (WA) to Batemans Bay (NSW). They are caught using gill nets, by lining and trolling.

Season:

Mostly available from June - October, though supply is limited.

Size and Weight:

Commonly 50-100cm and 1-7kg, but can grow to 14kg and 120cm.

Price:

Low priced.

Relations:

Trevallys (including Bigeye, Black, Bluefin, Bluespotted, Diamond, Giant, Golden and Silver Trevallys), Black Pomfret, Darts, Jack Mackerel, Samsonfish, Turrum, Yellowtail Kingfish, Yellowtail Scad.

To Buy:

Sold whole (gilled and gutted) and in fillet form. In whole fish look for lustrous skin, firm flesh, and a pleasant, fresh sea smell. In fillets, look for pale reddish-brown, firm, lustrous, moist flesh without any brown markings or oozing water and with a pleasant fresh sea smell.

To Store:

Make sure whole fish is scaled, gilled, gutted and cleaned thoroughly. Lay whole fish or fillets in a single layer on a plate and cover with plastic wrap or place in an airtight container. Refrigerate for up to 3 days or freeze for up to 3 months, below -18ºC.

To Cook:

Average yield is 35%. Has a slightly fishy flavour, and slightly oily, dry firm flesh with medium flakes and few bones, which are easily removed. The leathery skin is best removed.

Cooking Methods:

Steam, poach, deep-fry, pan-fry, bake, grill, barbecue, smoke, pickle. It tends to be dry so marinating prior to cooking helps prevent drying out, as does wrapping in foil or banana leaves if baking or barbecuing.

Goes well with:

Basil, caraway, chilli, coriander, cumin, curry, fennel, garlic, ginger, herbs (such as coriander, dill, French tarragon, parsley, sage, thyme), lemon, lime, olive oil, onion, oregano, sesame oil, soy sauce, tamarind, teriyaki sauce, tomato, vinegar, wasabi, white wine.

Alternatives:

Silver perch, morwong, gemfish, warehou, samsonfish, snapper.

Imports:

None.

Recipes:

Barbecued Queenfish in Vine Leaves with Chickpea & Fennel Salad >