Species Groups

Learn about the following species groups (including their most common members, as well as purchasing, storage and cooking information), or select a specific species from the species list on the right.

More Species Groups 

×
 
Black Pomfret
Parastromateus niger
 
Dart
Trachinotus botla (Common Dart)
Trachinotus baillonii (Smallspotted Dart)
Trachinotus blochii (Snubnose Dart)
Trachinotus coppingeri (Swallowtail Dart)
Trachinotus anak (Giant Oystercracker Dart)
 
Jack Mackerel
Trachurus declivis (Common Jack Mackerel)
Trachurus murphyi (Peruvian Jack Mackerel)
 
Queenfish
Scomberoides tol (Needleskin Queenfish)
Scomberoides tala (Barred Queenfish)
Scomberoides lysan (Lesser Queenfish)
Scomberoides commersonnianus (Giant Queenfish)
 
Samsonfish
Seriola dumerili (Amberjack)
Seriola hippos (Samsonfish)
 
Silver Trevally
Pseudocaranx dentex (Silver Trevally)
Pseudocaranx wrighti (Skipjack Trevally)
 
Yellowtail Kingfish
Seriola lalandi
 
Yellowtail Scad
Trachurus novaezelandiae
 
Print

Jack Mackerel

Trachurus declivis (Common Jack Mackerel)
Trachurus murphyi (Peruvian Jack Mackerel)

Other names:

Cowanyoung, horse mackerel, scad.

Family:

Carangidae (Trevallies).

Description:

Two similar species are marketed as Jack Mackerel, T. murphyi  grows larger and has more bony, enlarged scales extending from the base of the tail along the midline of the body. Available wild caught they are free-swimming marine fish found from bays and harbours to depths of about 500m, mainly schooling over the continental shelf, and caught mostly off southern Australia as bycatch of demersal and midwater trawls, as well as in Tasmanian coastal waters by purse seine. They are a similar size and shape to their close relative, Yellowtail Scad.

Season:

Supply is limited with peaks in December - February.

Size and Weight:

Commonly 25-40cm and 200g-600g, but can grow to at least 64cm and 1.6kg.

Price:

Low priced.

Relations:

Trevallys (including Bigeye, Black, Bluefin, Bluespotted, Diamond, Giant, Golden and Silver Trevallys), Black Pomfret, Darts, Queenfishes, Samsonfish, Turrum, Yellowtail Kingfish, Yellowtail Scad.

To Buy:

Sold whole (gilled and gutted); look for lustrous skin, firm flesh, and a pleasant, fresh sea smell.

To Store:

Make sure fish is scaled, gilled, gutted and cleaned thoroughly. Lay in a single layer on a plate and cover with plastic wrap or place in an airtight container. Refrigerate for up to 3 days or freeze for up to 3 months below -18ºC.

To Cook:

Average yield is 35%. Has a strong flavour, oily, dry, medium-textured flesh with fine flakes. The scaled thin skin can be left on.

Cooking Methods:

Deep-fry, pan-fry, bake, grill, barbecue, smoke, pickle. Marinating prior to cooking helps prevent drying out, as does wrapping in foil or banana leaves if baking or barbecuing.

Goes well with:

Basil, caraway, chilli, coriander, cumin, curry, fennel, garlic, ginger, herbs (such as coriander, dill, French tarragon, parsley, sage, thyme), lemon, lime, olive oil, onion, oregano, sesame oil, soy sauce, tamarind, teriyaki sauce, tomato, vinegar, wasabi, white wine.

Alternatives:

Australian salmon, blue mackerel, mullet, yellowtail scad.

Imports:

None 

Recipes:

Potted Fish Paste >