Species Groups

Learn about the following species groups (including their most common members, as well as purchasing, storage and cooking information), or select a specific species from the species list on the right.

More Species Groups 

×
 
Black Pomfret
Parastromateus niger
 
Dart
Trachinotus botla (Common Dart)
Trachinotus baillonii (Smallspotted Dart)
Trachinotus blochii (Snubnose Dart)
Trachinotus coppingeri (Swallowtail Dart)
Trachinotus anak (Giant Oystercracker Dart)
 
Jack Mackerel
Trachurus declivis (Common Jack Mackerel)
Trachurus murphyi (Peruvian Jack Mackerel)
 
Queenfish
Scomberoides tol (Needleskin Queenfish)
Scomberoides tala (Barred Queenfish)
Scomberoides lysan (Lesser Queenfish)
Scomberoides commersonnianus (Giant Queenfish)
 
Samsonfish
Seriola dumerili (Amberjack)
Seriola hippos (Samsonfish)
 
Silver Trevally
Pseudocaranx dentex (Silver Trevally)
Pseudocaranx wrighti (Skipjack Trevally)
 
Yellowtail Kingfish
Seriola lalandi
 
Yellowtail Scad
Trachurus novaezelandiae
 
Print

Black Pomfret

Parastromateus niger
Other names:

Black batfish, blue skate, butterfish, doggie, halibut, slade, turbot.

Family:

Carangidae (Trevallies).

Description:

This brown-grey, diamond-shaped fish resembles the unrelated pomfrets of South East Asia, which despite the name belong to a different family. Available wild caught it is a free-swimming surface-dwelling fish usually found in shallow waters off northern Australia, and caught mainly as bycatch of coastal net-fisheries.

Season:

Available year round with peaks in June - September.

Size and Weight:

Commonly 25-35cm and 300g-800g, but can grow to 2.6kg and 55cm.

Price:

Medium priced.

Relations:

Trevallys (including Bigeye, Black, Bluefin, Bluespotted, Diamond, Giant, Golden and Silver Trevallys), Darts, Jack Mackerel, Queenfish, Samsonfish, Turrum, Yellowtail Kingfish, Yellowtail Scad.

To Buy:

Sold whole (gilled and gutted); look for lustrous skin, firm flesh, and a pleasant, fresh sea smell.

To Store:

Make sure whole fish is scaled, gilled, gutted and cleaned thoroughly. Lay fish in a single layer on a plate and cover with plastic wrap or place in an airtight container. Refrigerate for up to 3 days or freeze for up to 3 months, below -18ºC.

To Cook:

Average yield is 35%. Has a slightly fishy flavour, and slightly oily, medium-textured flesh with medium flakes and few bones, which are easily removed. The thick skin is best removed.

Cooking Methods:

Steam, poach, deep-fry, pan-fry, bake, grill, barbecue, smoke, pickle, raw (sashimi). It can tend to be dry so marinating prior to cooking helps prevent drying out, as does wrapping in foil or banana leaves if baking or barbecuing.

Goes well with:

Basil, caraway, chilli, coriander, cumin, curry, fennel, garlic, ginger, herbs (such as coriander, dill, French tarragon, parsley, sage, thyme), lemon, lime, olive oil, onion, oregano, sesame oil, soy sauce, tamarind, teriyaki sauce, tomato, vinegar, wasabi, white wine.

Alternatives:

King dory, mirror dory, silver dory.

Imports:

Frozen whole product is imported from Asia.

Recipes:

Deep-fried Whole Black Pomfret with Lime & Chilli Dressing >