Species Groups

Learn about the following species groups (including their most common members, as well as purchasing, storage and cooking information), or select a specific species from the species list on the right.

More Species Groups 

×
 
Black Pomfret
Parastromateus niger
 
Dart
Trachinotus botla (Common Dart)
Trachinotus baillonii (Smallspotted Dart)
Trachinotus blochii (Snubnose Dart)
Trachinotus coppingeri (Swallowtail Dart)
Trachinotus anak (Giant Oystercracker Dart)
 
Jack Mackerel
Trachurus declivis (Common Jack Mackerel)
Trachurus murphyi (Peruvian Jack Mackerel)
 
Queenfish
Scomberoides tol (Needleskin Queenfish)
Scomberoides tala (Barred Queenfish)
Scomberoides lysan (Lesser Queenfish)
Scomberoides commersonnianus (Giant Queenfish)
 
Samsonfish
Seriola dumerili (Amberjack)
Seriola hippos (Samsonfish)
 
Silver Trevally
Pseudocaranx dentex (Silver Trevally)
Pseudocaranx wrighti (Skipjack Trevally)
 
Yellowtail Kingfish
Seriola lalandi
 
Yellowtail Scad
Trachurus novaezelandiae
 
Print

Yellowtail Scad

Trachurus novaezelandiae
Other names:

Scad, yellowtail, yellowtail horse mackerel.

Family:

Carangidae (trevallies).

Description:

Available wild-caught, it is a free-swimming marine fish found mainly in schools over the inner continental shelf and in estuaries and caught mainly off NSW and Victoria using purse seines, though haul nets and demersal trawls are also used and it’s line-caught in SA. Looks similar to the closely related Jack Mackerel, but smaller.

Season:

Available year round with peaks in NSW and Victoria from January - August.

Size and Weight:

Commonly 300g and 30cm, but can grow to 1kg and 50cm.

Price:

Low priced.

Relations:

Trevallys (including Bigeye, Black, Bluefin, Bluespotted, Diamond, Giant, Golden and Silver Trevallys), Black Pomfret, Darts, Jack Mackerel, Queenfish, Samsonfish, Turrum, Yellowtail Kingfish.

To Buy:

Sold whole; look for lustrous skin, firm flesh, and a pleasant, fresh sea smell.

To Store:

Make sure fish is scaled, gilled, gutted and cleaned thoroughly. Wrap in plastic wrap or place in an airtight container. Refrigerate for up to 3 days or freeze for up to 3 months below -18ºC.

To Cook:

Average yield is 35%. Has a strong flavour, medium oiliness and dry, medium-firm flesh with few bones, which are easily removed.

Cooking Methods:

Deep-fry, pan-fry, bake, grill, barbecue, smoke. It is best wrapped in foil or vine leaves if baking or barbecuing, to prevent it drying out.

Goes well with:

Basil, caraway, chilli, coriander, cumin, curry, fennel, garlic, ginger, herbs (such as coriander, dill, French tarragon, parsley, sage, thyme), lemon, lime, olive oil, onion, oregano, sesame oil, soy sauce, tamarind, teriyaki sauce, tomato, vinegar, wasabi, white wine.

Alternatives:

Australian salmon, blue mackerel, mullets, sardines, other trevallys.

Imports:

None.

Recipes:

Thai-style Sour Orange Curry of Yellowtail Scad & Broccolini >