Species Groups

Learn about the following species groups (including their most common members, as well as purchasing, storage and cooking information), or select a specific species from the species list on the right.

More Species Groups 

×
 
Banana Prawn
Fenneropenaeus indicus (Redleg Banana Prawn)
Fenneropenaeus merguiensis (White Banana Prawn)
 
Bay Prawn
Metapenaeus bennettae (Greentail Prawn)
Metapenaeus insolitus (Greasyback Prawn)
 
Endeavour Prawn
Metapenaeus endeavouri (Blue Endeavour Prawn)
Metapenaeus ensis (Red Endeavour Prawn)
 
King Prawn
Melicertus latisulcatus (Western King Prawn)
Melicertus plebejus (Eastern King Prawn)
Melicertus longistylus (Redspot King Prawn)
 
Royal Red Prawn
Haliporoides sibogae
 
School Prawn
Metapenaeus macleayi (School Prawn)
Metapenaeus dalli (Western School Prawn)
 
Tiger Prawn
Penaeus monodon (Black Tiger Prawn)
Marsupenaeus japonicus (Kuruma Prawn)
Penaeus esculentus (Brown Tiger Prawn)
Penaeus semisulcatus (Grooved Tiger Prawn)
 
Print

Royal Red Prawn

Haliporoides sibogae
Other names:

Jack-knife shrimp, pink prawn, redspot king prawn.

Family:

Solenoceridae (penaeid prawns).

Description:

Available wild-caught. It is a bottom-dwelling, deepwater Prawn found mainly on muddy bottoms at depths of 350-550m and caught mainly by demersal trawl nets off the NSW coast from Port Stephens to Ulladulla, with a small commercial catch off north-western WA, though it does occur around most of the Australian coast from far north Queensland south to north-western WA.

Season:

Available year round.

Size and Weight:

Average 25g and 7-10cm, but can grow to 20cm.

Price:

Low priced.

Relations:

Other Prawns (though Royal Reds are the only commercial member of the Solenoceridae family in Australia).

To Buy:

Look for brightly coloured, firm, intact, lustrous shells, without any discolouration, particularly at joints, and a pleasant fresh sea smell. Unlike most prawn species, Royal Reds are rarely cooked at sea. They are sometimes frozen at sea, but mostly they’re just chilled and, once ashore, processed into frozen prawn meat. If cooking with Prawns, buy green (raw) Prawns, as cooked Prawns will toughen if reheated.

To Store:

Royal Red Prawns are most commonly sold peeled and frozen, as the flesh spoils very quickly. They can be stored frozen for up to 3 months below -18ºC. Thaw frozen Prawns overnight in the refrigerator just before needed. Once thawed, frozen Prawns should not be refrozen.

To Cook:

Average yield is 45%. Has a mild flavour, low-medium oiliness and moist, soft flesh, which is pink even when raw. It has a thinner shell than other prawns and tends to give off more liquid when cooked, making it advisable to slightly reduce the liquid in recipes if using Royal Red Prawns. Make an incision along the back of the Prawn to remove the digestive tract.

Cooking Methods:

Royal Red Prawns are a less expensive alternative in dishes where the appearance of the whole Prawn is not essential, such as where they are battered or the meat is chopped or minced. Deep-fry, pan-fry, stir-fry, grill or barbecue. Like all seafood, Prawns require very little cooking; it is always better to undercook, rather than overcook, them, as they will continue to cook in the residual heat once they are removed from the pan.

Goes well with:

Butter, chilli, garlic, ginger, herbs, lemon, lime, mayonnaise, olive oil, salad greens, soy sauce, tomato.

Alternatives:

Other Prawns, Bugs, Marron, Redclaw, Rocklobsters, Yabby.

Imports:

Frozen Prawns, whole and as peeled tails, are imported, mainly from South East Asia. Vannamei Prawns (Litopenaeus vannamei) from South East Asia and Paradise Prawns (Litopenaeus Stylirostris) from the South Pacific are 2 of the most common imports.

Recipes:

Laksa Lemak (Spicy Noodle Soup with Prawns) > 
Prawn Fried Rice > 
Prawn San Choy Bow >
Steamed Prawn Dumplings >

Mixed Seafood Dishes
Black Handkerchief Pasta with Seafood & Tomato Sauce > 
Lemony Seafood Crêpes > 
Linguine ai Frutti di Mare > 
Mini Seafood Spring Rolls with Plum Sauce >
Seafood Gumbo > 
Seafood Pie with Leek, Garlic & Chives > 
Seafood Risotto > 
Spicy Seafood Noodles >
Vietnamese-style Stuffed Squid with Asian Slaw >