Species Groups

Learn about the following species groups (including their most common members, as well as purchasing, storage and cooking information), or select a specific species from the species list on the right.

More Species Groups 

×
 
Diamondscale Mullet
Liza vaigiensis
 
Sea Mullet
Mugil cephalus
 
Print

Diamondscale Mullet

Liza vaigiensis
Other names:

Diamondscaled mullet, largescale mullet.

Family:

Mugilidae (mullets).

Description:

Distinguished from other Mullets by its silver-olive body, large dark-edged scales, black pectoral (side) fins and almost straight (not forked) tail. Available wild-caught, it is a free-swimming marine fish found around the northern coast from Shark Bay (WA) to the Queensland-NSW border, often in very shallow tropical waters near the surface and also common offshore near islands and reefs. It is caught mainly off the Queensland coast, using beach seines.

Season:

Available year round, though supply can be limited from July to December.

Size and Weight:

Commonly 400g-1.5kg and 30-50cm, but can grow to 70cm and 4.6kg.

Price:

Low priced, though commands a better price than other Mullets.

Relations:

Other Mullets include: Bluespot, Bluetail, Broadmouth, Broussonnet's (often confused with Sea Mullet), Diamond, Fantail, Fringelip, Goldspot Greenback, Hornlip, Kanda, Otomebora, Pinkeye, Popeye, Rock, Roundhead, Sand, Sea, Spiegler's, Wartylip and Yelloweye. Red Mullet, a member of the Mullidae family, is not a Mullet, but a Goatfish.

To Buy:

Usually sold as skinned fillets. Look for pale pinkish, firm, lustrous, moist flesh without any brown markings or oozing water and with a pleasant fresh sea smell.

To Store:

Make sure whole fish is scaled, gilled, gutted and cleaned thoroughly (remove stomach lining and any fat along the stomach wall). Wrap in plastic wrap or place in an airtight container. Refrigerate for up to 2 days or freeze for up to 3 months below -18ºC.

To Cook:

Average yield is 45%. Has a strong flavour, oily, moist, soft-medium textured flesh with few bones, which are easily removed. It is best to remove the skin, as well as the fatty tissue immediately under the skin, to give a milder flavour. Completely remove the lining of the stomach cavity and scrape away any fat along the cavity wall.

Cooking Methods:

Bake, grill, barbecue, smoke (especially roe and milt, which are highly-prized in Japan), pickle. The strong-flavoured flesh works well in fish pastes and pâté.

Goes well with:

Balsamic vinegar, caraway, chermoula, citrus, cumin, curry pastes, garlic, fennel, fenugreek, ginger, herbs (such as coriander, dill, oregano, rosemary, sage, French tarragon, thyme), mushrooms, olive oil, olives, onion, tamarind, tomato, vinegar, wine, and other strong flavours.

Alternatives:

Other Mullets, Australian Salmon, Eel, Pilchard, Shark Mackerel, Tailor, Trevally.

Imports:

None (due to its low price).

Recipes:

Barbecued Chermoula Mullet Fillets >
Smoked Mullet Pâté >
Barbecued Yelloweye Mullet on Kaffir Lime Leaf >