Species Groups

Learn about the following species groups (including their most common members, as well as purchasing, storage and cooking information), or select a specific species from the species list on the right.

More Species Groups 

×
 
John Dory
Zeus faber
 
King Dory
Cyttus traversi
 
Mirror Dory
Zenopsis nebulosus
 
Silver Dory
Cyttus australis
 
Print

Silver Dory

Cyttus australis
Other names:

Bastard dory, red dory, sun dory.

Family:

Cyttidae ('Australian' dories)

Description:

Available wild caught, it is a bottom-dwelling marine fish found mainly on the continental shelf and upper slope commonly between 50-200m and caught mainly as bycatch of inshore trawling and Danish seines off the south-eastern coast of NSW and Victoria, with some off Tasmania, SA and southern WA. Its skin is silvery-pink and, unlike some other Dories, rough to touch; it also has a more elongated body than most other dories. It is endemic to Australia.

Season:

Available year round with peaks from June to January.

Size and Weight:

Typically 400g-900g and 30-45cm, but can grow to 1.5kg and 50cm.

Price:

Medium priced.

Relations:

John dory, king dory, mirror dory. Also closely related to oreodories, including black, smooth, spikey, and warty, oreodory.

To Buy:

Sold mostly in fillet form, fresh and frozen. In fillets, look for yellowish-white, firm, lustrous, moist flesh without any brown markings or oozing water and with a pleasant fresh sea smell.

To Store:

Make sure whole fish is scaled, gutted and cleaned thoroughly. Wrap whole fish and fillets in plastic wrap or place in an airtight container. Refrigerate for up to 2 days or freeze whole fish for up to 6 months, and fillets for up to 3 months, below -18ºC.

To Cook:

Average yield is 35%. Has a mild flavour, low oiliness and moist, medium textured flesh with fine flakes and few bones, which are easily removed. The edible skin can be left on.

Cooking Methods:

Steam, poach, deep-fry, pan-fry, bake, grill, barbecue. Fillets are thin and, to protect them when barbecuing or grilling, best wrapped in foil or banana leaves.

Goes well with:

Butter, citrus, fresh herbs (such as chives, coriander, dill, French tarragon, parsley, thyme), olive oil, white pepper, white wine.

Alternatives:

Other dories or oreodories, flounder, sole, whitings.

Imports:

Chilled whole John dory and frozen or chilled John and mirror dory fillets are imported from New Zealand. Basa, a freshwater farmed catfish imported from Asia, is sometimes marketed as ‘Pacific dory’, though it is unrelated to the dories.

Recipes:

Mexican Fish Picnic Pies >
Fish, Capsicum & Tomato Pot Pies >
Pan-Fried John Dory with Orange, Parsley & Date Salad >
Blackened Mirror Dory with Lime Butter >