Species Groups

Learn about the following species groups (including their most common members, as well as purchasing, storage and cooking information), or select a specific species from the species list on the right.

More Species Groups 

×
 
John Dory
Zeus faber
 
King Dory
Cyttus traversi
 
Mirror Dory
Zenopsis nebulosus
 
Silver Dory
Cyttus australis
 
Print

Mirror Dory

Zenopsis nebulosus
Other names:

Deepsea dory, deepwater dory, silver dory, trawl dory.

Family:

Zeidae (dories).

Description:

Available wild caught, it is a bottom-dwelling marine fish found mainly on the outer shelf and upper continental slope commonly between 200-500m, it is widespread around the Australian coast, except for northern Queensland, Northern Territory and northern WA, and caught by trawling off the south-eastern coast of NSW and Victoria, with some off SA and WA as far north as Exmouth. Its skin is silver and smooth, with very few, fine scales.

Season:

Available year round with peaks from June to January.

Size and Weight:

Typically 700g-1.2kg and 40-50cm, but can grow to 3kg and 70cm.

Price:

Medium priced.

Relations:

John dory, king dory, silver dory. Also closely related to oreodories, including black, smooth, spikey, and warty, oreodory.

To Buy:

Sold whole (gilled and gutted) and in fillet form (usually skin on). In whole fish look for lustrous skin, firm flesh, and a pleasant, fresh sea smell. In fillets, look for pale pinkish, firm, lustrous, moist flesh without any brown markings or oozing water and with a pleasant fresh sea smell.

To Store:

Make sure whole fish is gutted and cleaned thoroughly. Wrap whole fish and fillets in plastic wrap or place in an airtight container. Refrigerate for up to 3 days or freeze whole fish for up to 6 months, and fillets for up to 3 months, below -18ºC.

To Cook:

Average yield is 35%. Has a mild flavour, low oiliness and moist, medium textured flesh with fine flakes and few bones, which are easily removed. The edible, scaleless skin can be left on.

Cooking Methods:

Steam, poach, deep-fry, pan-fry, bake, grill, barbecue. Fillets are thin and, to protect them when barbecuing or grilling, best wrapped in foil or banana leaves.

Goes well with:

Butter, citrus, fresh herbs (such as chives, coriander, dill, French tarragon, parsley, thyme), olive oil, white pepper, white wine.

Alternatives:

Other dories or oreodories, flounder, sole, whitings.

Imports:

Chilled fillets are imported from New Zealand. Basa, a freshwater farmed catfish imported from Asia, is sometimes marketed as ‘Pacific dory’, though it is unrelated to the dories.

Recipes:

Blackened Mirror Dory with Lime Butter >
Pan-Fried John Dory with Orange, Parsley & Date Salad >