Species Groups

Learn about the following species groups (including their most common members, as well as purchasing, storage and cooking information), or select a specific species from the species list on the right.

More Species Groups 

×
 
Black Bream
Acanthopagrus butcheri
 
Frypan Bream
Argyrops spinifer
 
Pikey Bream
Acanthopagrus berda
 
Snapper
Pagrus auratus
 
Tarwhine
Rhabdosargus sarba
 
Yellowfin Bream
Acanthopagrus australis
 
Print

Pikey Bream

Acanthopagrus berda
Other names:

Black bream, picnic seabream.

Family:

Sparidae (breams).

Description:

Available wild-caught, it is a marine fish found close to the coast, in estuaries and commonly around river mouths. It is found from the central Queensland coast north to the NT and comprises a small component of coastal net-fisheries in those areas.

Season:

Available year round.

Size and Weight:

Average 600g-1kg and 30-40cm, but commonly grow to 4kg and 66cm.

Price:

Medium priced.

Relations:

Black Bream, Frypan Bream, Tarwhine, Yellowfin Bream and Snapper (Pagrus auratus, not Goldband Snapper). The similar looking Black Bream is lighter (silvery rather than greyish) and has a distinctive dark spot at the base of the pectoral fin, while Pikey Bream’s colour varies with habitat, with fish from upper reaches of rivers being darker.

To Buy:

Sold mainly whole (gilled and gutted) and occasionally in fillet form (usually skinned). In whole fish look for lustrous skin, firm flesh, and a pleasant, fresh sea smell. In fillets, look for pale pinkish, firm, lustrous, moist flesh with some dark veins and without any brown markings or oozing water and with a pleasant fresh sea smell.

To Store:

Make sure whole fish is scaled, gutted and cleaned thoroughly as soon as possible (completely remove the lining of the abdominal cavity and the white fat along the abdominal wall). Wrap whole fish and fillets in plastic wrap or place in an airtight container. Refrigerate for up to 3 days or freeze whole fish for up to 6 months, and fillets for up to 3 months, below -18ºC.

To Cook:

Average yield is 35%. Has a mild, sweet flavour, low oiliness and moist, soft-medium flesh.

Cooking Methods:

Steam, poach, pan-fry, bake, grill, barbecue. A good plate-sized fish cooked whole, flesh also works well in mousseline.

Goes well with:

Capers, chilli, coriander, garlic, ginger, lemon, lemongrass, lime, parsley, soy sauce.

Alternatives:

Emperors, Morwong, Seaperches.

Imports:

None. Frozen imported fillets of other species are sometimes sold as ‘seabream’, although there is also an Australian fish called Seabream, which is actually a member of the Emperor family.

Recipes:

Steamed Whole Bream with Green Chilli & Coriander >
Yellowfin Bream with Vietnamese Salad >
Almond-Crusted Tarwhine Fillets with Roasted Potatoes & Saffron Garlic Mayonnaise >