Facebook Twitter YouTube Instagram SSS Book
 

Species Groups

show more  

FAQs

search>go!

×
 
Albacore
Thunnus alalunga
 
Atlantic Salmon
Salmo salar
 
Australian Bass
Macquaria novemaculeata
 
Australian Salmon
Arripus trutta (Eastern Australian Salmon)
Arripus truttaceaus (Western Australian Salmon)
 
Australian Sardine
Sardinops neopilchardus
 
Bailer Shell
Livonia mamilla (False Bailer Shell)
Melo species (Melon Shell)
Other members of the Zidoninae subfamily (Bailer Shell)
 
Balmain Bug
Ibacus peronii (Eastern Balmain Bug)
 
Banana Prawn
Fenneropenaeus indicus (Redleg Banana Prawn)
Fenneropenaeus merguiensis (White Banana Prawn)
 
Barramundi
Lates calcarifer
 
Bay Prawn
Metapenaeus bennettae (Greentail Prawn)
Metapenaeus insolitus (Greasyback Prawn)
 
Bigeye Trevally
Caranx sexfasciatus
 
Bigeye Tuna
Thunnus obesus
 
Black Bream
Acanthopagrus butcheri
 
Black Pomfret
Parastromateus niger
 
Blacklip Abalone
Haliotis rubra
 
Blue Grenadier
Macruronus novaezelandiae
 
Blue Mackerel
Scomber australasicus
 
Blue Mussel
Mytilus galloprovincialis
 
Blue Swimmer Crab
Portunus pelagicus
 
Blue Warehou
Seriolella brama
 
Blue-Eye Trevalla
Hyperoglyphe antarctica (Blue-eye Trevalla)
Schedophilus labyrinthica (Ocean Blue-eye)
 
Bluespotted Flathead
Platycephalus caeruleopunctatus
 
Bonito
Sarda australis (Australian Bonito)
Sarda orientalis (Oriental Bonito)
Cybiosarda elegans (Leaping Bonito)
 
 
Chinook Salmon (‘King’ Salmon)
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha
 
Commercial Scallop
Pecten fumatus
 
Cuttlefish
Sepia apama (Giant Cuttlefish)
Sepia pharaonis (Pharaoh’s Cuttlefish)
 
Dart
Trachinotus botla (Common Dart)
Trachinotus baillonii (Smallspotted Dart)
Trachinotus blochii (Snubnose Dart)
Trachinotus coppingeri (Swallowtail Dart)
Trachinotus anak (Giant Oystercracker Dart)
 
Deepwater Flathead
Neoplatycephalus conatus
 
Diamondscale Mullet
Liza vaigiensis
 
Dusky Flathead
Platycephalus fuscus
 
Eastern Rocklobster
Jasus verreauxi
 
Eastern Shovelnose Ray
Aptychotrema rostrata
 
Endeavour Prawn
Metapenaeus endeavouri (Blue Endeavour Prawn)
Metapenaeus ensis (Red Endeavour Prawn)
 
Frypan Bream
Argyrops spinifer
 
Giant Trevally
Caranx ignobilis
 
Goldband Snapper
Pristipomoides multidens (Goldband Snapper)
Pristipomoides typus (Sharptooth Snapper)
 
Golden Perch
Macquaria ambigua
 
Golden Trevally
Gnathanodon speciosus
 
Gould's Squid
Nototodarus gouldi
 
Grass Emperor
Lethrinus laticaudis
 
Greenlip Abalone
Haliotis laevigata
 
Grey Mackerel
Scomberomorus semifasciatus
 
Jack Mackerel
Trachurus declivis (Common Jack Mackerel)
Trachurus murphyi (Peruvian Jack Mackerel)
 
Jackass Morwong
Nemadactylus macropterus
 
John Dory
Zeus faber
 
King Dory
Cyttus traversi
 
King George Whiting
Sillaginodes punctata
 
King Prawn
Melicertus latisulcatus (Western King Prawn)
Melicertus plebejus (Eastern King Prawn)
Melicertus longistylus (Redspot King Prawn)
 
King Threadfin
Polydactylus macrochir
 
Loligo Squid
Loligo formosa
Loligo chinensis
 
Longnose Emperor
Lethrinus olivaceus
 
Longtail Tuna
Thunnus tonggol
 
Marron
Cherax tenuimanus (Margaret River Marron)
Cherax cainii (Smooth Marron)
 
Mirror Dory
Zenopsis nebulosus
 
Moreton Bay Bug
Thenus orientalis (Sandbug)
Thenus indicus (Mudbug)
 
Mud Crab
Scylla serrata (Giant Mud Crab)
Scylla olivacea (Orange Mud Crab)
 
Murray Cod
Maccullochella peelii
 
Native Oyster
Ostrea angasi
 
Northern Calamari
Sepioteuthis lessoniana
 
Ocean Jacket
Nelusetta ayraudi
 
Octopus
Octopus aegina (Baby Octopus)
Octopus tetricus (Sydney Octopus)
Octopus australia (Southern Octopus)
Octopus maorum (Maori Octopus)
Octopus pallidus (Pale Octopus)
Octopus graptus (Scribbled Night Octopus)
 
Pacific Oyster
Crassostrea gigas
 
Periwinkle
Littorinidae species (‘True’ Periwinkle)
Neritidae species (Nerite) 
Turbo species (Turban Shells)
 
Pikey Bream
Acanthopagrus berda
 
Pink Ling
Genypterus blacodes
 
Pipi
Donax deltoides
 
Queenfish
Scomberoides tol (Needleskin Queenfish)
Scomberoides tala (Barred Queenfish)
Scomberoides lysan (Lesser Queenfish)
Scomberoides commersonnianus (Giant Queenfish)
 
 
Red Emperor
Lutjanus sebae
 
Redclaw
Cherax quadricarinatus
 
Redfish
Centroberyx affinis
 
Redspot Emperor
Lethrinus lentjan
 
Redthroat Emperor
Lethrinus miniatus
 
Ribaldo
Mora moro
 
Rock Ling
Genypterus tigerinus
 
Royal Red Prawn
Haliporoides sibogae
 
Samsonfish
Seriola dumerili (Amberjack)
Seriola hippos (Samsonfish)
 
Sand Whiting
Sillago ciliata
 
Saucer Scallop
Amusium balloti (Ballot’s Saucer Scallop)
Amusium pleuronectes (Northern Saucer Scallop)
 
School Mackerel
Scomberomorus queenslandicus
 
School Prawn
Metapenaeus macleayi (School Prawn)
Metapenaeus dalli (Western School Prawn)
 
School Whiting
Sillago flindersi (Eastern School Whiting)
Sillago bassensis (Southern School Whiting)
Sillago robusta (Stout Whiting)
 
Sea Mullet
Mugil cephalus
 
Seabream
Gymnocranius griseus (Grey Seabream)
Gymnocranius grandoculis (Robinson's Seabream)
Gymnocranius elongates (Swallowtail Seabream)
Gymnocranius audleyi (Collar Seabream)
Gnathodentex aureolineatus (Goldspot Seabream)
Gymnocranius euanus (Paddletail Seabream)
Monotaxis grandoculis (Bigeye Seabream)
Gymnocranius microdon (Bluespotted Seabream)
Wattsia mossambica (Mozambique Seabream)
 
Silver Dory
Cyttus australis
 
Silver Perch
Bidyanus bidyanus
 
Silver Trevally
Pseudocaranx dentex (Silver Trevally)
Pseudocaranx wrighti (Skipjack Trevally)
 
Silver Warehou
Seriolella punctata
 
Snapper
Pagrus auratus
 
Southern Bluefin Tuna
Thunnus maccoyii
 
Southern Calamari
Sepioteuthis australis
 
Southern Rocklobster
Jasus edwardsii
 
Southern Sand Flathead
Platycephalus bassensis
 
Spangled Emperor
Lethrinus nebulosus (Greater Spangled Emperor)
Lethrinus sp. (Lesser Spangled Emperor)
 
Spanish Mackerel
Scomberomorus commerson
 
Spanner Crab
Ranina ranina
 
Spotted Mackerel
Scomberomorus munroi
 
Striped Marlin
Tetrapturus audax
 
Surf Clam
Dosinia caerulea
 
Swordfish
Xiphias gladius
 
Sydney Rock Oyster
Saccostrea glomerata
 
Tarwhine
Rhabdosargus sarba
 
Tiger Flathead
Neoplatycephalus richardsoni (Tiger Flathead)
Neoplatycephalus aurimaculatus (Toothy Flathead)
 
Tiger Prawn
Penaeus monodon (Black Tiger Prawn)
Marsupenaeus japonicus (Kuruma Prawn)
Penaeus esculentus (Brown Tiger Prawn)
Penaeus semisulcatus (Grooved Tiger Prawn)
 
Trochus
Trochus niloticus
 
Tropical Rocklobster
Panulirus ornatus (Ornate Rocklobster)
Other Panulirus species except P.cygnus
 
Trumpeter Whiting
Sillago maculate
 
Tun Shell
Tonnidae family
 
Vongole
Katelysia scalarina
Katelysia peronii
Katelysia rhytiphora
 
Western Rocklobster
Panulirus cygnus
 
Yabby
Cherax destructor (Yabby)
Cherax destructor albidus (White Yabby)
Cherax preissii, Cherax plebejus (Koonac)
Cherax quinquecarinatus (Gilgie)
Other Cherax (except C.quadricarinatus, C.tenuimanus & C.cainii)
 
Yellowfin Bream
Acanthopagrus australis
 
Yellowfin Tuna
Thunnus albacares
 
Yellowfin Whiting
Sillago schomburgkii
 
Yellowtail Kingfish
Seriola lalandi
 
Yellowtail Scad
Trachurus novaezelandiae
 

Species List

×

 
Blacklip Abalone
Haliotis rubra
 
Greenlip Abalone
Haliotis laevigata
 
Striped Marlin
Tetrapturus audax
 
Swordfish
Xiphias gladius
 
Tarwhine
Rhabdosargus sarba
 
Snapper
Pagrus auratus
 
Yellowfin Bream
Acanthopagrus australis
 
Frypan Bream
Argyrops spinifer
 
Pikey Bream
Acanthopagrus berda
 
Black Bream
Acanthopagrus butcheri
 
Balmain Bug
Ibacus peronii (Eastern Balmain Bug)
 
Moreton Bay Bug
Thenus orientalis (Sandbug)
Thenus indicus (Mudbug)
 
Pipi
Donax deltoides
 
Vongole
Katelysia scalarina
Katelysia peronii
Katelysia rhytiphora
 
Surf Clam
Dosinia caerulea
 
Spanner Crab
Ranina ranina
 
Mud Crab
Scylla serrata (Giant Mud Crab)
Scylla olivacea (Orange Mud Crab)
 
Blue Swimmer Crab
Portunus pelagicus
 
Mirror Dory
Zenopsis nebulosus
 
John Dory
Zeus faber
 
King Dory
Cyttus traversi
 
Silver Dory
Cyttus australis
 
Southern Sand Flathead
Platycephalus bassensis
 
Tiger Flathead
Neoplatycephalus richardsoni (Tiger Flathead)
Neoplatycephalus aurimaculatus (Toothy Flathead)
 
Bluespotted Flathead
Platycephalus caeruleopunctatus
 
Deepwater Flathead
Neoplatycephalus conatus
 
Dusky Flathead
Platycephalus fuscus
 
Marron
Cherax tenuimanus (Margaret River Marron)
Cherax cainii (Smooth Marron)
 
Redclaw
Cherax quadricarinatus
 
Yabby
Cherax destructor (Yabby)
Cherax destructor albidus (White Yabby)
Cherax preissii, Cherax plebejus (Koonac)
Cherax quinquecarinatus (Gilgie)
Other Cherax (except C.quadricarinatus, C.tenuimanus & C.cainii)
 
Ocean Jacket
Nelusetta ayraudi
 
Grey Mackerel
Scomberomorus semifasciatus
 
Blue Mackerel
Scomber australasicus
 
School Mackerel
Scomberomorus queenslandicus
 
Spanish Mackerel
Scomberomorus commerson
 
Spotted Mackerel
Scomberomorus munroi
 
Sea Mullet
Mugil cephalus
 
Diamondscale Mullet
Liza vaigiensis
 
Blue Mussel
Mytilus galloprovincialis
 
Native Oyster
Ostrea angasi
 
Pacific Oyster
Crassostrea gigas
 
Sydney Rock Oyster
Saccostrea glomerata
 
Tiger Prawn
Penaeus monodon (Black Tiger Prawn)
Marsupenaeus japonicus (Kuruma Prawn)
Penaeus esculentus (Brown Tiger Prawn)
Penaeus semisulcatus (Grooved Tiger Prawn)
 
School Prawn
Metapenaeus macleayi (School Prawn)
Metapenaeus dalli (Western School Prawn)
 
Royal Red Prawn
Haliporoides sibogae
 
King Prawn
Melicertus latisulcatus (Western King Prawn)
Melicertus plebejus (Eastern King Prawn)
Melicertus longistylus (Redspot King Prawn)
 
Bay Prawn
Metapenaeus bennettae (Greentail Prawn)
Metapenaeus insolitus (Greasyback Prawn)
 
Banana Prawn
Fenneropenaeus indicus (Redleg Banana Prawn)
Fenneropenaeus merguiensis (White Banana Prawn)
 
Endeavour Prawn
Metapenaeus endeavouri (Blue Endeavour Prawn)
Metapenaeus ensis (Red Endeavour Prawn)
 
Eastern Shovelnose Ray
Aptychotrema rostrata
 
Eastern Rocklobster
Jasus verreauxi
 
Tropical Rocklobster
Panulirus ornatus (Ornate Rocklobster)
Other Panulirus species except P.cygnus
 
Southern Rocklobster
Jasus edwardsii
 
Western Rocklobster
Panulirus cygnus
 
 
Chinook Salmon (‘King’ Salmon)
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha
 
Atlantic Salmon
Salmo salar
 
 
Commercial Scallop
Pecten fumatus
 
Saucer Scallop
Amusium balloti (Ballot’s Saucer Scallop)
Amusium pleuronectes (Northern Saucer Scallop)
 
Trochus
Trochus niloticus
 
Bailer Shell
Livonia mamilla (False Bailer Shell)
Melo species (Melon Shell)
Other members of the Zidoninae subfamily (Bailer Shell)
 
Periwinkle
Littorinidae species (‘True’ Periwinkle)
Neritidae species (Nerite) 
Turbo species (Turban Shells)
 
Northern Calamari
Sepioteuthis lessoniana
 
Loligo Squid
Loligo formosa
Loligo chinensis
 
Gould's Squid
Nototodarus gouldi
 
Southern Calamari
Sepioteuthis australis
 
Silver Trevally
Pseudocaranx dentex (Silver Trevally)
Pseudocaranx wrighti (Skipjack Trevally)
 
Samsonfish
Seriola dumerili (Amberjack)
Seriola hippos (Samsonfish)
 
Yellowtail Kingfish
Seriola lalandi
 
Yellowtail Scad
Trachurus novaezelandiae
 
Jack Mackerel
Trachurus declivis (Common Jack Mackerel)
Trachurus murphyi (Peruvian Jack Mackerel)
 
Queenfish
Scomberoides tol (Needleskin Queenfish)
Scomberoides tala (Barred Queenfish)
Scomberoides lysan (Lesser Queenfish)
Scomberoides commersonnianus (Giant Queenfish)
 
Black Pomfret
Parastromateus niger
 
Dart
Trachinotus botla (Common Dart)
Trachinotus baillonii (Smallspotted Dart)
Trachinotus blochii (Snubnose Dart)
Trachinotus coppingeri (Swallowtail Dart)
Trachinotus anak (Giant Oystercracker Dart)
 
Bigeye Tuna
Thunnus obesus
 
Bonito
Sarda australis (Australian Bonito)
Sarda orientalis (Oriental Bonito)
Cybiosarda elegans (Leaping Bonito)
 
Albacore
Thunnus alalunga
 
Longtail Tuna
Thunnus tonggol
 
Yellowfin Tuna
Thunnus albacares
 
Southern Bluefin Tuna
Thunnus maccoyii
 
Sand Whiting
Sillago ciliata
 
School Whiting
Sillago flindersi (Eastern School Whiting)
Sillago bassensis (Southern School Whiting)
Sillago robusta (Stout Whiting)
 
Trumpeter Whiting
Sillago maculate
 
Yellowfin Whiting
Sillago schomburgkii
 
King George Whiting
Sillaginodes punctata
 
Golden Trevally
Gnathanodon speciosus
 
King Threadfin
Polydactylus macrochir
 
Jackass Morwong
Nemadactylus macropterus
 
Giant Trevally
Caranx ignobilis
 
Goldband Snapper
Pristipomoides multidens (Goldband Snapper)
Pristipomoides typus (Sharptooth Snapper)
 
Red Emperor
Lutjanus sebae
 
Pink Ling
Genypterus blacodes
 
Octopus
Octopus aegina (Baby Octopus)
Octopus tetricus (Sydney Octopus)
Octopus australia (Southern Octopus)
Octopus maorum (Maori Octopus)
Octopus pallidus (Pale Octopus)
Octopus graptus (Scribbled Night Octopus)
 
Australian Salmon
Arripus trutta (Eastern Australian Salmon)
Arripus truttaceaus (Western Australian Salmon)
 
Australian Sardine
Sardinops neopilchardus
 
Bigeye Trevally
Caranx sexfasciatus
 
Blue Grenadier
Macruronus novaezelandiae
 
Blue Warehou
Seriolella brama
 
Blue-Eye Trevalla
Hyperoglyphe antarctica (Blue-eye Trevalla)
Schedophilus labyrinthica (Ocean Blue-eye)
 
Cuttlefish
Sepia apama (Giant Cuttlefish)
Sepia pharaonis (Pharaoh’s Cuttlefish)
 
Tun Shell
Tonnidae family
 
Redfish
Centroberyx affinis
 
Ribaldo
Mora moro
 
Rock Ling
Genypterus tigerinus
 
Silver Warehou
Seriolella punctata
 
Silver Perch
Bidyanus bidyanus
 
Australian Bass
Macquaria novemaculeata
 
Barramundi
Lates calcarifer
 
Murray Cod
Maccullochella peelii
 
Golden Perch
Macquaria ambigua
 
Redspot Emperor
Lethrinus lentjan
 
Grass Emperor
Lethrinus laticaudis
 
Spangled Emperor
Lethrinus nebulosus (Greater Spangled Emperor)
Lethrinus sp. (Lesser Spangled Emperor)
 
Longnose Emperor
Lethrinus olivaceus
 
Seabream
Gymnocranius griseus (Grey Seabream)
Gymnocranius grandoculis (Robinson's Seabream)
Gymnocranius elongates (Swallowtail Seabream)
Gymnocranius audleyi (Collar Seabream)
Gnathodentex aureolineatus (Goldspot Seabream)
Gymnocranius euanus (Paddletail Seabream)
Monotaxis grandoculis (Bigeye Seabream)
Gymnocranius microdon (Bluespotted Seabream)
Wattsia mossambica (Mozambique Seabream)
 
Redthroat Emperor
Lethrinus miniatus
 

Search here for answers to frequently asked seafoodie questions and if you can’t find the answer, email your question to fishline@sydneyfishmarket.com.au