Silver Trevally

Pseudocaranx dentex (Silver Trevally)
Pseudocaranx wrighti (Skipjack Trevally)

Other names: Blurter; ranger, sand trevally; silver bream; skippy, skipjack trevally, white trevally.

Family: Carangidae (Trevallies).


Two very similar species are marketed as silver trevally, P.dentex grows much larger and has more bony, enlarged scales near the base of the tail. Available wild-caught, they are free-swimming marine fish found in coastal to off-shore waters, mainly near reefs where they feed on smaller schooling fish, and caught off southern Australia (from Shark Bay, WA to Rockhampton, Qld) by line and trawl net offshore as well as by gill and tunnel nets in bays and estuaries.

Season: Available year round, with peaks from November – May.

Size and Weight: Silver commonly 35-60cm and 400g-2.5kg, but can grow to 18kg and 122cm. Skipjack are much smaller, typically about 30cm.

Price: Medium priced.


Trevallys (including Bigeye, Black, Bluefin, Bluespotted, Diamond, Giant and Golden Trevallys), Black Pomfret, Darts, Jack Mackerel, Queenfish, Samsonfish, Turrum, Yellowtail Kingfish, Yellowtail Scad. Despite the similarity in their names, trevallys are unrelated to trevallas.

To Buy:

Sold whole (gilled and gutted) and in fillet forms. In whole fish look for lustrous skin, firm flesh, and a pleasant, fresh sea smell. In fillets, look for pale reddish-brown, firm, lustrous, moist flesh without any brown markings or oozing water and with a pleasant fresh sea smell.

To Store:

Make sure whole fish is scaled, gilled, gutted and cleaned thoroughly. Lay whole fish or fillets in a single layer on a plate and cover with plastic wrap or place in an airtight container and refrigerate for up to 3 days. The flesh softens quite a bit when thawed, so freezing is not recommended.

To Cook:

Average yield is 35%. Has a somewhat fishy flavour, high oiliness and dry, medium-textured flesh with fine flakes and few bones, which are easily removed. The skin is usually removed.

Cooking Methods:

Steam, poach, deep-fry, pan-fry, bake, grill, barbecue, smoke, pickle. It tends to be dry so marinating prior to cooking helps prevent drying out, as does wrapping in foil or banana leaves if baking or barbecuing.

Goes well with:

Basil, caraway, chilli, coriander, cumin, curry, fennel, garlic, ginger, herbs (such as coriander, dill, French tarragon, parsley, sage, thyme), lemon, lime, olive oil, onion, oregano, sesame oil, soy sauce, tamarind, teriyaki sauce, tomato, vinegar, wasabi, white wine.


Silver perch, morwong, gemfish, warehou, snapper, other trevallys.


Chilled and frozen silver trevally, whole and in fillet form, is imported from New Zealand.


Teriyaki Silver Trevally Fillets with Sesame & Zucchini >