Mora moro

Other names: Deep-sea cod, ghost cod, giant cod, googly-eyed cod.

Family: Moridae (morid cods).


Available wild-caught, this deep-water, bottom-dwelling marine fish is found mainly on the continental slope at depths of 300 to at least 1,200m off the southern coast of Australia between Brisbane (QLD) and Geraldton (WA), and usually caught as bycatch of trawled fish, but also sometimes by droplines.

Season: Available year round.

Size and Weight: Commonly 1.5-5kg and 40-70cm, but can grow to 45kg and 183cm.

Price: Medium priced.


Giant Cod, Schmidt's Cod and Smallhead Cod (all also marketed as Ribaldo) and Southern Rock Cods (Bastard Red Cod, Bearded Rock Cod, Largetooth Beardie, Red Cod, Slender Beardie).

To Buy:

Sold mainly as skinned fillets or trunks. In trunks look for lustrous skin, firm flesh, and a pleasant, fresh sea smell. In fillets, look for white, firm, lustrous, moist flesh without any brown markings or oozing water and with a pleasant fresh sea smell.

To Store:

Make sure trunks are scaled, gilled, gutted and cleaned thoroughly. Wrap trunks and fillets in plastic wrap or place in an airtight container. Refrigerate for no more than 24 hours as flesh turns soft quickly, or freeze for up to 3 months below -18ºC.

To Cook:

Average yield is 25-30%. Has a mild flavour, medium oiliness, very soft, moist flesh and few bones, which are easily removed. If cooking whole, score trunks at the thickest part of the flesh. Cut thick fillets into serving-size portions to allow even heat penetration.

Cooking Methods:

Steam, poach, deep-fry, pan-fry, stir-fry, bake, braise, grill, barbecue. When fresh, the flesh holds together well in soups, curries and casseroles.

Goes well with:

Butter, chilli, citrus, garlic, herbs (dill, parsley, French tarragon, thyme), olive oil.


Dories, Lings, Oreo Dories.


Chilled product, mainly in fillet form, is imported from New Zealand.


Ribaldo & Sweet Potato Fish Cakes with Dill Sauce >