Centroberyx affinis

Other names: Nannygai, red snapper.

Family: Berycidae (alfonsinos).


Available wild-caught, it is a marine fish, living near the sea floor and found typically between 100-250m. Young fish enter deeper coastal bays, while mature fish school near rocky reefs and muddy bottoms. Caught mainly off NSW between Sydney and Eden, but also off Victoria, and occasionally Tasmania, by trawling, with smaller catches taken by Danish seines and fish traps.

Season: Available year round with peaks in NSW from July to October.

Size and Weight: Typically 200-400g and 20-30cm, but can grow to 2kg and 51cm.

Price: Low priced.


Alfonsino, Bight Redfish, Imperador, Swallowtail, Yelloweye Redfish.

To Buy:

Sometimes sold whole, due to their tough scales however they are usually seen in skinless fillet form. In whole fish look for lustrous skin, firm flesh, and a pleasant, fresh sea smell. In fillets, look for pale pinkish, firm, lustrous, moist flesh without any brown markings or oozing water and with a pleasant fresh sea smell.

To Store:

Make sure whole fish is scaled, gutted and cleaned thoroughly. Wrap whole fish and fillets in plastic wrap or place in an airtight container. Refrigerate for up to 3 days or freeze whole fish for up to 6 months, and fillets for up to 3 months, below -18ÂșC.

To Cook:

Average yield is 33%. Has a delicate flavour, low oiliness and moist, soft flesh with large flakes and few bones, which are easily removed. The bones make excellent stock.

Cooking Methods:

Pan-fry, bake, braise, grill, barbecue. Flesh has good gelling characteristics and works well in mousseline or minced for fish cakes and fish balls, giving the typical ‘bouncy’ texture associated with Thai fishcakes. Good in fish soups such as bouillabaisse.

Goes well with:

Cajun spices (such as chilli, cumin, coriander), fennel, garlic, olive oil, saffron, Thai flavours (such as chilli, galangal, lemongrass, shrimp paste), tomato.


Breams, Emperors, Flatheads, Hussar, Morwong, Whitings.




Redfish & Potato Cakes with Lemon Mayo > 
Thai-Style Fish Cakes>