Australian Salmon

Arripus trutta (Eastern Australian Salmon)
Arripus truttaceaus (Western Australian Salmon)

Other names: Bay trout, black back, buck salmon, cocky salmon, colonial salmon, kahawai (NZ), salmon, salmon trout.

Family: Arripidae (Australian salmons).

Description:

Unrelated to Atlantic Salmon and other Salmonidae, which have a much shorter dorsal fin and more pinky-orange flesh. Available wild-caught, it is a coastal fish, occasionally found in estuaries and mainly caught with beach, or purse, seines. The eastern variety is caught along the coasts of southern NSW, south-eastern Victoria, northern and southern Tasmania, and the western variety is caught off the south-western tip of WA, south-western Victoria and south-eastern SA.

Season: Available year round with peak supply from January to April.

Size and Weight: Average 900g-5kg and 40-75cm, but can grow to 10.5kg and almost 1 metre.

Price: Low priced.

Relations:

Australian Herring.

To Buy:

Sold whole (gilled and gutted) and in fillet form. In whole fish look for lustrous skin, firm flesh, and a pleasant, fresh sea smell. In fillets, look for pale pink to brown, firm, lustrous flesh without any discolouration or oozing water and with a pleasant fresh sea smell.

To Store:

Make sure whole fish is scaled, gutted and cleaned thoroughly; Australian salmon must be bled and chilled rapidly after capture as the flesh spoils quickly. Wrap whole fish and fillets in plastic wrap or place in an airtight container. Refrigerate for up to 3 days or freeze for up to 3 months below -18ºC.

To Cook:

Average yield is 42%. Has a strong flavour, medium-low oiliness and dry, medium-textured flesh with a few rib bones that are easily removed. The flesh colour lightens when cooked and smaller fish are better eating, as the larger ones are drier. Cut thick fillets into serving-size portions.

Cooking Methods:

Poach, pan-fry, stir-fry, bake, grill, barbecue, smoke, pickle. Larger fish are best marinated and/or wrapped in foil or banana leaves if baking or barbecuing, to prevent the flesh drying out. For a milder flavour, remove the strip of dark red muscle from just beneath the skin.

Goes well with:

Basil, capsicum, chilli, cumin, curry, garlic, honey, lemon juice, mint, onion, red wine, rosemary, tomato, vinegar.

Alternatives:

Australian Herring, Australian Sardine, Albacore, Tailor, Silver Trevally.

Imports:

Arripus trutta is imported from New Zealand frozen (mainly as Rocklobster bait, as the high oil content reduces shelf life), also canned and smoked for human consumption.

Recipes:

Escabeche of Australian Salmon >