Goldband Snapper

Pristipomoides multidens (Goldband Snapper)
Pristipomoides typus (Sharptooth Snapper)

Other names: Goldband jobfish, golden snapper, jobfish, sharptooth jobfish.

Family: Lutjanidae (tropical snappers).

Description:

Available wild-caught, two very similar species are sold as Goldband Snapper. They both have elongated bodies that are usually yellow, but sometimes pinkish, Goldband Snapper has 2 or 3 yellow bands, faintly edged in blue, around the eyes, whereas Sharptooth Snapper has yellow bands only above the eyes. They are marine fish found mostly above rocky bottoms of the continental shelf at 40-200m and caught mostly off northern WA and the NT (and occasionally off Queensland) by demersal longlines, traps and trawling.

Season: Available year round with peaks from September to February.

Size and Weight: Average 3kg and 65cm, but can grow to 6kg and 90cm.

Price: Medium-high priced.

Relations:

Hussar, Green Jobfish, King Snapper, Mangrove Jack, Red Emperor, Ruby Snapper, other Tropical Snappers.

To Buy:

Sold whole (gilled and gutted), in cutlet/steak and fillet forms. In whole fish look for lustrous skin, firm flesh, and a pleasant, fresh sea smell. In cutlets and fillets, look for creamy pink, firm, lustrous, moist flesh without any brown markings or oozing water and with a pleasant fresh sea smell. If purchasing ‘snapper fillets’, clarify whether they are ‘true’ Snapper (a type of Bream) or a Tropical Snapper, such as Goldband Snapper.

To Store:

Make sure whole fish is scaled, gutted and cleaned thoroughly. Wrap whole fish, fillets and cutlets in plastic wrap or place in an airtight container. Refrigerate for up to 3 days or freeze whole fish for up to 6 months, and fillets or cutlets for up to 3 months, below -18ºC.

To Cook:

Average yield is 44%. Has a delicate mild-medium flavour, low oiliness and moist, firm flesh with large flakes and few bones, which are easily removed. The centre bone of cutlets can be removed and a filling placed in the cavity. The bones make good stock. If cooking whole, score at the thickest part of the flesh. Cut thick fillets into serving-size portions and score to allow even heat penetration.

Cooking Methods:

Steam, poach, deep-fry, pan-fry, stir-fry, bake, braise, grill, barbecue, smoke, raw (sashimi). A good fish to cook whole. Flesh works well in mousseline or minced for fish cakes and fish balls, holds together well in soups, curries and casseroles and can be cubed for kebabs.

Goes well with:

Butter, citrus, curries, garlic, herbs (such as chervil, chives, coriander, dill, French tarragon and parsley), saffron, soy sauce, tomato, wasabi and simple accompaniments such as sautéed spinach and lemon wedges.

Alternatives:

Blue-Eye Trevalla, Coral Trout, Emperors (Grass, Longnose, Red, Redthroat, Spangled), Hussar, Mangrove Jack, Pearl Perch, Snapper, other Tropical Snappers (Moses, Saddletail, Stripey).

Imports:

Some from Asia and the South Pacific.

Recipes:

Barbecued Goldband Snapper Fillets in Vine Leaves with Warm Lentil Salad >