Blue-Eye Trevalla

Hyperoglyphe antarctica (Blue-eye Trevalla)
Schedophilus labyrinthica (Ocean Blue-eye)

Other names: Bigeye, blue-eye, blue eye, blue-eye cod, blue eye cod, blue eyed cod, deepsea trevalla, deepsea trevally, sea trevally, trevalla.

Family: Centrolophidae (trevallas).

Description:

Available wild-caught, these are two almost identical species; Hyperoglyphe antarctica being the main commercial species. Both are caught by droplines and longlines (as well as bycatch of trawling) in marine waters off northern NSW, Queensland, southern WA and Tasmania, as well as Lord Howe and Norfolk Islands. The main commercial fishery occurs on the continental slope between Sydney and Adelaide (including Tasmania). They are found at depths of 200-600m, remaining close to the seabed during the day and moving up towards the surface at night. Immature fish tend to be found closer to the surface.

Season: Available all year, but most abundant during summer (in SA) and autumn (in Tasmania).

Size and Weight: Average 3kg and 60cm, but commonly much larger reaching up to 50kg and 140cm.

Price: High priced in southern states where it is very popular, medium priced in northern states where it is less well known.

Relations:

Closely related to Warehou, distinguished from them by a golden ring around the eyes and lack of dark spots and blotches along each side of the body. Despite the similarity in common name, Blue-eye Trevalla is unrelated to Trevally.

To Buy:

Usually sold as fillets, cutlets or steaks. In whole fish look for lustrous skin, firm flesh, and a pleasant, fresh sea smell. In cutlets, steaks and fillets, look for white to pale pink, firm, lustrous, moist flesh without any brown markings or oozing water and with a pleasant fresh sea smell.

To Store:

Make sure whole fish is scaled, gutted and cleaned thoroughly. Wrap whole fish, fillets and cutlets in plastic wrap or place in an airtight container. Refrigerate for up to 3 days or freeze whole fish for up to 6 months, and fillets, cutlets or steaks for up to 3 months, below -18ºC.

To Cook:

Average yield is 55%. Has a mild flavour, medium oiliness and moist, firm flesh with medium to large flakes and few bones, which are easily removed. Cut thick fillets into serving-size portions and score to allow even heat penetration. The edible skin can be left on. The centre bone of cutlets can be removed and a filling placed in the cavity. The bones make excellent stock. Smoked roe is available, mainly from Tasmania.

Cooking Methods:

Steam, poach, deep-fry, pan-fry, bake, grill, barbecue, raw (sashimi).

Goes well with:

Curries, garlic, saffron, tomato, and simple accompaniments such as sautéed spinach and lemon wedges.

Alternatives:

Coral Trout, Emperors, Goldband Snapper, Mulloway, Pearl Perch, Red Emperor, Warehous.

Imports:

Imported from New Zealand, mostly chilled, and, in smaller quantities, frozen.

Recipes:

Blue-Eye Trevalla Fillets Poached with Saffron, Fennel & Tomato >
Salted Blue-eye Trevalla ‘Baccalau’ >