Bigeye Trevally

Caranx sexfasciatus

Other names: Great trevally, turrum.

Family: Carangidae (Trevallies).


It has bluey-silver skin and, as the name suggests, a larger eye than most other trevallies. Available wild caught, it is a free-swimming marine fish found in coastal to off-shore waters around most of Australia (except the very southern coast), mainly near reefs where it feeds on smaller schooling fish. It is mainly caught by lining or trolling.

Season: Available year round though supply is limited.

Size and Weight: Commonly 3kg and 65cm, but can grow to at least 5kg and 84cm.

Price: Medium priced.


Trevallys (including Black, Bluefin, Bluespotted, Diamond, Giant, Golden and Silver Trevallys), Black Pomfret, Darts, Jack Mackerel, Queenfish, Samsonfish, Turrum, Yellowtail Kingfish, Yellowtail Scad. Despite the similarity in their names, trevallys are unrelated to trevallas.

To Buy:

Sold whole (gilled and gutted), in cutlet and fillet forms. In whole fish look for lustrous skin, firm flesh, and a pleasant, fresh sea smell. In cutlets and fillets, look for pink, firm, lustrous, moist flesh without any brown markings or oozing water and with a pleasant fresh sea smell.

To Store:

Make sure whole fish is scaled, gilled, gutted and cleaned thoroughly. Lay whole fish, fillets, and cutlets in a single layer on a plate and cover with plastic wrap or place in an airtight container and refrigerate for up to 3 days. The flesh softens quite a bit when thawed, so freezing is not recommended.

To Cook:

Average yield is 35%. Has a slightly fishy flavour, high oiliness and dry, medium-textured flesh with few bones, which are easily removed. The skin is usually removed. The centre bone of cutlets can be removed and a filling placed in the cavity.

Cooking Methods:

Steam, poach, deep-fry, pan-fry, bake, grill, barbecue, smoke, pickle. It tends to be dry so marinating prior to cooking helps prevent drying out, as does wrapping in foil or banana leaves if baking or barbecuing.

Goes well with:

Basil, caraway, chilli, coriander, cumin, curry, fennel, garlic, ginger, herbs (such as coriander, dill, French tarragon, parsley, sage, thyme), lemon, lime, olive oil, onion, oregano, sesame oil, soy sauce, tamarind, teriyaki sauce, tomato, vinegar, wasabi, white wine.


Silver perch, morwong, gemfish, warehou, snapper, other trevallys.


Chilled and frozen silver trevally, whole and in fillet form, is imported from New Zealand.


Teriyaki Silver Trevally Fillets with Sesame & Zucchini >