Yellowfin Tuna

Thunnus albacares

Other names: Allison tuna, autumn albacore, yellowfin, yellowfinned albacore, yellowfin tunny.

Family: Scombridae (mackerels).


This marine-dwelling fish lives in open waters and is wild-caught. By far the most common Tuna in Australia, it is found right around the Australian coast, preferring warm temperate and tropical waters, and is caught mainly by drifting longlines off the eastern and western coasts.

Season: Available year round.

Size and Weight: Commonly from 4-100kg and 50-90cm, but can reach 200kg and 280cm.

Price: High priced.


Albacore, Bigeye Tuna, Bonito, Longtail Tuna, Mackerels (Atlantic, Blue, Chub, Frigate, Grey, School, Shark, Spanish, Spotted), Mackerel Tuna, Northern Bluefin Tuna, Skipjack Tuna, Slender Tuna, Southern Bluefin Tuna, Wahoo.

To Buy:

Usually sold as steaks, cutlets or sliced as sashimi. Look for bright red flesh (colour can vary with cut) that is firm, lustrous and moist without any dull brown markings or oozing water and with a pleasant fresh sea smell. Always buy sashimi-grade fish if it is to be served raw or rare.

To Store:

Make sure whole fish is scaled, gilled, gutted and cleaned thoroughly. Wrap steaks and cutlets in plastic wrap or place in an airtight container. Refrigerate for up to 3 days or freeze for up to 3 months below -18ºC. Sashimi-grade fish should be eaten within 24 hours of purchase, or else cooked.

To Cook:

Average yield is 70-75%. Has a medium flavour, medium oiliness and moist flesh, which quickly becomes dry if overcooked. The cooked flesh is creamy brown in colour and breaks into large flakes; there are very few bones to worry about. The centre bone of cutlets can be removed and a filling placed in the cavity. Cut thick steaks into serving-size portions to allow even heat penetration.

Cooking Methods:

Poach, pan-fry, stir-fry, bake, braise, grill, barbecue, smoke, raw (sashimi), pickle. The firm flesh holds together well in soups, curries and casseroles and can be cubed for kebabs.

Goes well with:

Anchovies, balsamic vinegar, capers, capsicum, eggplant, garlic, ginger, lemon, lime, mayonnaise, olive oil, soy sauce, tomato, wasabi.


Atlantic Salmon, Marlins, Mackerels, Swordfish, other Tunas, Yellowtail Kingfish.


Sashimi-quality Tunas are imported from New Zealand and other South Pacific countries.


Barbecued Tuna Steaks with Walnut Sauce >  
Basque Tuna Casserole (Marmitako) >
Char-grilled Tuna with Anchovy Mayonnaise >
Fish Satay >
Hand Moulded Sushi (Nigiri-zushi) >
Mixed Thin & Thick Sushi Rolls (Norimaki) > 
Salade Nicoise >
Seared Tuna with Rocket & Potato Salad >
Seared Tuna with Salsa Verde > 
Smoked Tuna Salad > 
Spanish Tuna 'Meatballs' > 
Tuna Baked in Paper Parcels >
Tuna Tartare >